National Drought Summit - 26 October 2018 - attendees

National Drought Summit - 26 October 2018 - attendees

Domestic Policy Joint Agency Drought Taskforce
Wednesday, 24 October 2018

Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet

Drought summit logo

Federal & state/territory politicians

  • Prime Minister
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • Minister for Agriculture and Water Resources
  • Minister for Regional Services, Sport, Local Government and Decentralisation
  • Assistant Minister for Regional Development and Territories
  • Assistant Minister for Roads and Transport
  • Special Envoy for Drought
  • Coordinator-General for Drought
  • Selected members from drought affected electorates
  • State Premiers and Territory Chief Ministers
  • States and Territory Agriculture Ministers

Charities

  • Women in Agriculture
  • Red Cross
  • Lifeline
  • Country Women’s Association
  • Foundation for Rural and Regional Renewal
  • Landcare
  • Rural Financial Counselling Service

Agriculture representatives

  • National Farmers Federation
  • AgForce Queensland
  • Australian Livestock Markets Association
  • Northern Territory Cattleman’s Association
  • SA Primary Producers
  • NSW Farmers Federation
  • NT Farmers
  • Australian Fodder Industry Association
  • WA Pastoralists and Graziers Association
  • WA Farmers and Graziers Association
  • Tas Farmers Federation
  • National Irrigators Council
  • CBH Group
  • Victoria Farmers Federation
  • Australian Trucking Association
  • Grain Growers

Mayors and local government

  • Australian Local Government Association
  • SA Local Government representative
  • VIC Local Government representative
  • NSW Local Government representative
  • QLD Local Government representative

Banking and financial

  • Australian Banking Association
  • RaboBank
  • Westpac
  • NAB
  • ANZ
  • CBA
  • Insurance Council of Australia

Public service

  • NSW Drought Coordinator
  • Qld Drought Commissioners
  • Former Governor General Michael Jeffery AC
  • Commonwealth public service representatives
  • Rural Research and Development Corporation
  • Bureau of Meteorology
  • Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics   
  • Pip Courtney (facilitator)
  • Ian McNamara (lunch time speaker)